Privacy Policy


Purpose
The purpose of this policy document is to set out practices that are intended to protect the privacy of individuals who deal with WorkInNonProfits.ca.

Our Commitment
WorkInNonProfits.ca is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of all its users. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.
  • We do not share or sell any personal information (including email addresses) with any other organizations.
  • We do not employ any tracking technologies, either directly or via 3rd parties, that will track your movements from site to site.
  • We use cookies purely to enhance your experience when using the site. More information on our cookie usage can be found in the technology section of our FAQ's.
  • For maximum security, we do not store any credit card numbers used in transactions with our site.
  • Very occasionally, we may contact you with information about WorkInNonProfits.ca, specifically to notify you of changes to our policies, procedures, terms of use, site functionality or services.
Defining Private Information
Private information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual or organization.
Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information.

Some public information may be used to acknowledge donation recipients in various communications and promotional vehicles, including but not limited to the WorkInNonProfits.ca website.

Privacy Practices
Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

Website and Electronic Communications
We use password protocols to protect access to personal information on our site.

Financial Transactions
We do not store any personal financial information (like credit card numbers, etc) on our site.

Updating of Privacy Policy
We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy.

Contact Information
Questions, concerns or complaints relating to WorkInNonProfits.ca privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be addressed to:

Privacy Policy
WorkInNonProfits.ca
email

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the  Privacy Commissioner of Canada